Home

Events

WW1 project

Bracknell Photo Quiz

History of Bracknell

Links

Contact Us / Membership

Facebook icon

TBFS logo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WORLD WAR ONE IN BRACKNELL FOREST

The Bracknell Forest Society website is charting the war’s effects on Bracknell Forest during the four years of WW1. Month by month the major battles and incidents will be highlighted and the men who lost their lives listed. See what was happening 100 years ago:

APRIL 1917

MAIN INCIDENTS IN THE WAR

MAJOR BATTLES ON THE WESTERN FRONT

German Retreat to the Hindenurg Line continued
Arras Offensive 9th April to 16th June
Phases:  
  Battle of Vimy 9th to 14th April
  First Battle of the Scarpe 9th to 14th April
  Second Battle of the Scarpe 23rd to 24th April
  Battle of Arleux 28th to 29th April

THE MESOPOTAMIA CAMPAIGN

Battle of Istanbulat 21st April
Battle of 'The Boot' at Band-i-Adhaim 30th April

THE CAMPAIGN IN SALONIKA

First Battle of Doiran 22nd April to 8th May

THE CAMPAIGN IN EGYPT AND PALESTINE

Second Battle of Gaza 17th to 19th April

LOCAL CASUALITES

1st - Walter Ernest Hope (BRACKNELL)
  - Sidney Charles Lovegrove (EASTHAMPSTEAD)
  - Walter James Parsons (WARFIELD)
2nd - John Henry Smith (BRACKNELL)
4th - Mark Sparkes (SANDHURST)
5th - Harry Belcher (EASTHAMPSTEAD)
7th - Frederick Howard (EASTHAMPSTEAD)
9th - Arthur Harry Loxley (RANELAGH SCHOOL)
  - Frederick Thurmer (WINKFIELD)
  - Albert Victor Cook (ASCOT)
  - Frank Sutton (CROWTHORNE and WOKINGHAM ST SEBASTIANS)
  - Maurice Buller Grove (CROWTHORNE and SANDHURST)
  - Frank Sutton (CROWTHORNE)
11th - Bernard Theobald Sargeant (EASTHAMPSTEAD)
12th - Alexander Wood (WARFIELD)
15th - George Albert Holloway (WINKFIELD)
  - Sidney Arthur Lovejoy (WARFIELD)
16th - Robert John Proctor (BINFIELD)
  - Ernest Charles Edward Lunn (CRANBOURNE)
19th - Walter John Palmer Barton (ASCOT)
  - William Charles Nobbs (ASCOT)
22nd - Tom Alfred Simmonds (WINKFIELD)
24th - Arthur Wise (BINFIELD)
28th - William Walter Goodchild (CRANBOURNE)
  - Stanley George Tanner (CRANBOURNE)
  - Alfred Francis Osborne Seeby (SANDHURST)
29th - Cecil Edward Sargeant (EASTHAMPSTEAD)
  - William James Goodchild (CROWTHORNE)
30th - Alexander Cox (CROWTHORNE)

*************************************

“Bracknell’s Great War Fallen" written by our History Officer Andrew Radgick, is now available and documents the lives and war experiences of all the local men listed on the War Memorials in Bracknell Forest Borough. It contains letters and eye-witness accounts from the front line plus photos of many of the men. There is also guidance on how to investigate your own family members who took part in the war to end all wars.

   -    Volume I covers Bracknell and Easthampstead
   -    Volume II covers Binfield, Warfield, Winkfield and Cranbourne
   -    Volume III covers Crowthorne and Sandhurst

Each volume costs £20. To order a copy, please send an email to giving your contact details and which volumes you would like to order.

*************************************

Our History Representative, Andrew Radgick, is also available to give talks on WW1 and the History of Bracknell, and can be contacted by email at

*************************************

Monthly summaries of Major Campaigns and Local Casualties
      WW1 April 1917
      WW1 March 1917
      WW1 February 1917
      WW1 January 1917