Home

Events

WW1 project

Bracknell Photo Quiz

History of Bracknell

Links

Contact Us / Membership

Facebook icon

TBFS logo

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WORLD WAR ONE IN BRACKNELL FOREST

The Bracknell Forest Society website is charting the war’s effects on Bracknell Forest during the four years of WW1. Month by month the major battles and incidents will be highlighted and the men who lost their lives listed. See what was happening 100 years ago:

September 1918

MAIN INCIDENTS IN THE WAR

MAJOR BATTLES ON THE WESTERN FRONT

Battles of the Marne continued  
Second Battles of the Somme 1918 continued
Phases:    
  Second Battle of Bapaume 31st August to 3rd September
Advance in Flanders 18th August to 6th September
Second Battles of Arras 26th August to 3rd September
Battles of the Hindenberg Line 12th September to 12th October
Phases:    
  Battle of Havrincourt 12th September
  Battle of Epehy 18th September
  Battle of the Canal du Nord 27th September to 1st October
  Battle of the St Quentin Canal 29th September to 2nd October
Final Advance in Flanders 28th September to 11th November
Phases:    
  Battle of Ypres 28th September to 2nd October

THE CAMPAIGN IN EGYPT AND PALESTINE

Battles of Megiddo, Sharon and Nablus 19th to 25th September


THE CAMPAIGN IN SALONIKA

Capture of the Roche Noir Salient 1st to 2nd September
Second Battle of Doiran 18th to 19th September
Passage of the Vardar and the Pursuit to the Strumica Valley 20th to 30th September
Armistice 30th September


LOCAL CASUALITES

2nd - Frank Richard Sheaf (EASTHAMPSTEAD)
  - Ernest George Tapping (EASTHAMPSTEAD and WARFIELD)
4th - Percy Arthur Pearce (EASTHAMPSTEAD)
5th - George Bolton (BINFIELD)
8th - Ronald Christopher Gregory (BRACKNELL)
9th - Gilbert Barber (BRACKNELL)
13th - Albert William Hearne (EASTHAMPSTEAD)
19th - Ernest Charles Gambriel (BRACKNELL)
20th - Owen Brombley (EASTHAMPSTEAD)
  - Reginald Bracy Sheppard (SANDHURST)
21st - Harold Vernon McEune (CROWTHORNE)
26th - Walter Edward Sparks (SANDHURST)
28th - George Edward Almond (BRACKNELL)
  - Benjamin Pescod (CROWTHORNE)
29th - Charles George Goodridge (CROWTHORNE)

*************************************

“Bracknell’s Great War Fallen" written by our History Officer Andrew Radgick, is now available and documents the lives and war experiences of all the local men listed on the War Memorials in Bracknell Forest Borough. It contains letters and eye-witness accounts from the front line plus photos of many of the men. There is also guidance on how to investigate your own family members who took part in the war to end all wars.

   -    Volume I covers Bracknell and Easthampstead
   -    Volume II covers Binfield, Warfield, Winkfield and Cranbourne
   -    Volume III covers Crowthorne and Sandhurst

Each volume costs £20. To order a copy, please send an email to giving your contact details and which volumes you would like to order.

*************************************

Our History Representative, Andrew Radgick, is also available to give talks on WW1 and the History of Bracknell, and can be contacted by email at

*************************************

1918 Monthly summaries of Major Campaigns and Local Casualties
      WW1 January 1918
      WW1 February 1918
      WW1 March 1918
      WW1 April 1918
      WW1 May 1918
      WW1 June 1918
      WW1 July 1918
      WW1 August 1918
      WW1 September 1918